What products have stearyl alcohol?

10
Isom Armstrong asked a question: What products have stearyl alcohol?
Asked By: Isom Armstrong
Date created: Mon, Feb 8, 2021 4:32 AM
Date updated: Sat, Jul 2, 2022 4:00 PM

Content

Top best answers to the question «What products have stearyl alcohol»

Stearyl alcohol is most commonly used in beauty products such as moisturizers, ointments, shampoos, masks, exfoliators, some cosmetics, and hair conditioners.

9 other answers

Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Stearyl alcohol takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. Stearyl alcohol is most commonly used in beauty products such as moisturizers, ointments, shampoos, masks, exfoliators, some cosmetics, and hair conditioners. 12 Skincare Ingredients You May Want to Avoid

Stearyl alcohol has emollient properties and also can function as an emulsifier and thickener in products. In stick products, such as deodorants and antiperspirants, it helps to emulsify the active ingredient and fragrance into the wax base.

Stearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. It is often found as a hair coating ingredient in shampoos and conditioners, and an emollient in creams and lotions for the skin (Sci-Toys.com and Wikipedia). It can also be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.

Cetearyl alcohol is a chemical found in cosmetic products. It’s a white, waxy substance made from cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty alcohols. They’re found in animals and plants, like...

Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that's derived naturally from plants, like palm oil or coconut oil, but can also be synthesized in a lab. Fusco says theoretically, it could be used in any product that you apply to your skin or hair and is commonly found in creams, lotions, moisturizers, and shampoos. When used in cosmetic products, cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents products from separating.

They are referred to as fatty alcohols because the higher number of carbons (their carbon chains usually have 12 to 20 per molecule), makes them oilier, hence the term “fatty alcohols.”. In addition to stearyl and cetyl alcohols, other fatty ones include: behenyl alcohol, myristyl alcohol, lauryl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol.

Description:alcohols, c16-18. CAS #:67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5 | EC #:267-008-6 / -. Ph. Eur. Name:Alcohol Cetylicus Et Stearylicus. Details. An extremely common multitaskeringredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel(emollient) and gives body to creamsand lotions. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though ...

Cetearyl alcohol melts around 50°C (122°F). For comparison, shea butter melts around 37°C (98.6°F), cocoa butter melts around 34°C (93.2°F), and coconut oil melts around 24°C (75.2°F). It is oil soluble and solid at room temperature—you’ll usually purchase it as smallish white pellets that are visually indistinguishable from ingredients like Polawax and BTMS-50.

Your Answer