What age can you serve alcohol behind a bar?

11
Wilmer Brakus asked a question: What age can you serve alcohol behind a bar?
Asked By: Wilmer Brakus
Date created: Thu, Jul 1, 2021 3:30 AM
Date updated: Thu, Aug 4, 2022 9:49 PM

Content

Video answer: Responsible service of alcohol

Responsible service of alcohol

Top best answers to the question «What age can you serve alcohol behind a bar»

  • A: Both answers are subject to local jurisdictional ordinances, but, at a minimum, the seller/server must be at least 18 years of age. A minor is not allowed to sell/serve alcoholic liquor.

Video answer: If bartenders were honest

If bartenders were honest

10 other answers

Although employees must be at least 21 years old in order to sell spirits, wine or mixed beverages across a bar, employees of any permit holder may sell beer across a bar if they are at least 19 years old.

Working in a restaurant or bar under 18 You can serve alcohol in a restaurant if you’re 16 or 17 as long as the licence holder or bar manager has approved the sale. You may be restricted to selling...

In Arkansas, you have to be at least 19 years old to serve alcohol in a restaurant as long as you have a permit ( see here for more details ). Regardless, you have to be 21 years of age to tend a bar. That means all bartenders MUST be at least 21 years of age.

Under the Licensing Act 2003, you’re allowed to employ people under the age of 18 to work and serve alcohol behind your bar, as long as each sale is approved by a responsible person over 18 — this can be the designated

Under 18s can serve behind the bar

The Licensing Act 2003 (Section 153) allows a person under 18 to sell alcohol but every sale has to be approved by the holder of a premises licence, the designated premises supervisor or any individual aged 18 or over who is authorised by such a holder or supervisor.

Children aged 16 and 17 are able to serve alcohol in a dining room or restaurant without supervision or behind a bar if each individual sale is approved by a responsible person.

As has been correctly stated, there is no minimum age for working in a bar. Even in restaurants, there is no need to be supervised if the (under 18) waitress is taking alcohol to tables where food is served.

Minors are permitted in a bar area of a hotel or club premises while in the company of a responsible adult to perform in a show or other live entertainment performance. Minors travelling through a bar area

Age to be in bar (exceptions) w/ spouse, guardian, parent of legal drinking age. A.R.S. §4-244 (22) Age to be on licensed premises which is not a bar. no restrictions during hours food is served. A.R.S. §4-244 (22) (c) R19-1-233 (B) and (C) Age to purchase liquor. 21.

Your Answer

Video answer: Taylor swift - lover's lounge (live)

Taylor swift - lover's lounge (live)